Exchange Street Bridge - Binghamton, NY
A bridge across the Susquehanna River in Binghamton
Location: New York, United States

From website "With a 1901-1902 construction date, this bridge is a very early example of riveted connections on a structure with moderately sized spans. The use of riveted connections, especially on highway bridges, was a new thing in 1901, and the larger the structure type the less common it was, since engineers were often not confident enough in their measures on larger bridges to let them be a rigid structure. Pinned connections allowed for a greater margin of error, since they could flex so much.

This bridge is also significant as a multi-span example of an uncommon truss configuration, the Pennsylvania truss. This rather complex truss configuration provides a complex geometric art to the structure. Additional aesthetic quality on the bridge is derived from the portal bracing, which features several forms of decoration, including builder identification, in the form of a plaque and also writing in the knee bracing."

Length of Span:
2 spans 407.8 Feet