St Andrews Uniting Church, Beechworth, Victoria, Australia
Situated on the corner of Williams and Ford Streets, Beechworth this is a VERY impressive church built in 1857 during the Victorian gold rush days.
Location: Victoria, Australia

From the website:
"Beechworth became a wealthy and important regional centre following the discovery of gold in the early 1850s. St Andrew's Presbyterian Church was built by the Scottish and Ulster Presbyterians who settled in north-east Victoria in the mid-nineteenth century."
"St Andrew's Uniting Church, Beechworth, is a five-bay Gothic Revival design of cement stucco, built in 1857. It was designed by local architect Thomas Turnbull and built by Smith, Bank and Cranston. The building comprises an unusual square tower, pinnacles and spire; matching panel-backed buttresses; lancet windows with label mouldings; and intersecting arch window tracery. It includes an exposed brick Sunday school that was added to the rear of the church in 1883. "
Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship