John Tyler - Midlothian, VA
A bust of the 10th president at John Tyler Community College.
Location: Virginia, United States

The statue itself is about 1 1/2 feet by 1 1/2 feet is it was a square box. The statue is a depiction of his face. John Tyler assumed the presidency after William Henry Harrison died in office. He was the first president to die in office, only being the 9th president of the United States. This was due to that he had gotten pneumonia from not wearing a jacket on his inauguration day in March, 1841. John Tyler was the 10th president of the United States of American during 1841 to 1845. He only served one term and was one of only a few presidents who served without a Vice President. He was born in Charles City County, Virginia on March 20th, 1790 and died in the city of Richmond on January 18th, 1862. John Tyler was an diplomat before he moved up the latter in politics. He also annexed the state of Texas from an independent country, to a united state.