Bvt. Brigadier General Andrew Hickenlooper - Vicksburg National Military Park
15S E 702892 N 3582249
Andrew Hickenlooper was breveted a Brigadier General on May 20, 1865. This statue is located to the west of the Illinois Monument to the northest corner of the circle parking for the Cemetery Road fortifications.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Captain Andrew Hickenlooper has this one monument on the Vicksburg Battlefield.

Although he was only twenty-four, he recruited what was known as Hickenlooper's Battery or the 5th Ohio Independent Battery, and joined Maj. Gen. John C. Fremont at Jefferson City, Missouri. In 1862, his battery was made a part of the Army of the Tennessee and took a distinguished part in the Battle of Shiloh. Hickenlooper managed to save four of his six guns after the initial Confederate attack. He later defended the famous Hornet's Nest in support of Benjamin M. Prentiss's division. For gallantry at Shiloh, he became commandant of artillery in Thomas J. McKean's division and later chief of staff of the XVII Corps.

During the Vicksburg Campaign, Brig. Gen. James McPherson wrote to Secretary of War Edwin Stanton that, as Hickenlooper's further promotion in the line of the artillery service was impossible, that he be given special consideration for promotion. Hickenlooper served through the Atlanta campaign as an engineer with distinguished honor and participated in Sherman's March to the Sea, and the advance through the Carolinas. He was endorsed for brigadier general by Generals William Sherman, Oliver O. Howard, and Ulysses S. Grant. On May 20, 1865, be became a brevet brigadier general.

This bronze monument is located to the west of the Illinois Monument to the northest corner of the circle parking for the Cemetery Road fortifications. The statue shows the Captain standing, right foot forward, sword unsheathed in his left hand with field glasses in his right.

Text on the front of the monument:

ANDREW HICKENLOOPER
Captain Fifth Ohio Battery
Chief Engineer, 17th Army Corps
March 29 - July 4, 1865
Located Approach and the Mines
at its head under the Confederate
Third Louisiana Redan were under
his personal direction
Given by his family

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: HS-009
  LCS ID: 007262

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
12/09/1977

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The Hickenlooper Statue contributes to the national significance of the park under NR Criteria A & B because it represents the national movement among veterans and related groups to commemorate major Civil War battlefields and leaders.

Short Physical Description

Standing bronze sculpture on hammer-finished pedestal for total height of 20'. Pedestal has moldings at base and top and carries a bronze inscription tablet.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)