Rockfield Bridge - Baltimore Truss - Oro Grande, California, USA.
11S E 470389 N 3825870
The 1930 Rockfield Bridge - Also known as Route 66 bridge. Is a skewed & modified, Baltimore Truss Bridge, It carries the National Trails Highway, (Old Route 66) across The Mojave Desert River at Oro Grande, California.

The Rockfield bridge, has several names, in common use, Mojave River Bridge, Route 66 Bridge, & the Oro Grande Bridge.

The Bridge crosses the Mojave River which is a very rare, & unusual river, as it flows mostly under the sand, and flows inland & disappears, terminating in the desert.

From The California Route 66 Web Site:
"After leaving Oro Grande, Route 66 crosses the Mojave River at a great old steel-truss bridge, a vintage Route 66 structure built in 1930. Once across the bridge you are entering Victorville, another town that got its start from the demand for cement at the turn of the century. During the hey-day of Route 66 Victorville had the western flavor that Hollywood was looking for and many an old B western was filmed in the area. Dude ranches and apple orchards rounded out the "getting out in the country" feel of the town." Text source: (visit link)

From the Bridge Hunters Web Site:
"History: Built 1930