Kirche Heilige Familie - Lörrach, BW, Germany
The church Heilige Familie was built in 1966 in the south of Lörrach.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The church Heilige Familie is located in a residential zone in the Lörrach city district Stetten. It is a subsidiary church of the parish St. Fridolin. The church is a long building with a very high and steep roof, that makes it almost look like a tent, it is recessed from the street where the square bell tower stands alone.

The church was built in 1966; it was the first prefabricated church building in the archdiocese Freiburg. In 1995 an organ was inaugurated.

Due to regressive numbers of community members, there are no catholic worships any more. There are discussions about the later future of the building; currently it is used temporarily by the Lutheran Johannes community, until their new building is completed.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Restored building not in use