Coleman-Lansing Block - Deer Lodge, MT
12T E 366607 N 5139876
This two storey brick building on Deer Lodge's Main Street is unmistakable, being the most ornately decorated of all the buildings in the Deer Lodge Central Business Historic District. Restored and repainted, it stands out markedly.
Location: Montana, United States

Coleman-Lansing Block
The Coleman-Lansing Block was constructed in 1889 by William Coleman and Peter Lansing to house their mercantile business. The ground level served as a general mercantile, offering clothing, jewelry, cigars, stationary, guns and ammunition and the second level served as sleeping rooms. The mercantile appears to have operated in a similar manner until sometime between 1894 and 1908 when a drug store and paint store went into the building while the second level was utilized in part, as a lodge hall. Between 1929 and 1944 the second level served as L.O.O.M. Club rooms.

The Coleman-Lansing Block at 321-325 Main is a flat roofed, brick building that was, and remains one of the most ornately decorated in the district. It continues to retain its upper level integrity, displaying elements that include a large arched pediment accented with a starburst, finials, pilasters, bulls eyes, and arched, stained glass windows to name a few. Although constructed as one building, the architectural features visually split the building in two. Two storefront entries split by a second level entry and two pediments with finials, each mark the developer's side of the building. The front facing windows are original and are made up of single-hung rectangular and arched shapes with stain glass sunbursts.

A pair of two, short turned columns rest on a stack of bull's eye moldings on either side of the window frames, and on the corners of the building. Rows of decorative moldings are located above the windows and continue up to the heavy overhanging cornice that is accented with carved wood brackets. Large turned finials accent the corners of each of the main level storefronts, as well as the pediment displaying the "Coleman" side of the block. A matching pediment is missing from the other side of the roofline that once displayed the "Lansing" side of the block. According to photographs of the downtown, the pediment was missing as early as 1947. The main level has been covered in a mix of exterior sidings, but a majority of the original design and materials are visible, including the original door placements, the stained glass above the centered entry, and one recessed storefront entry with plate glass windows on either side. The decorative pilasters marking one of the storefront entries are also visible.
From the NRHP Registration form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Deer Lodge Central Business Historic District