Hand-Operated Pump at Dry Valley School - western Lawrence Co, MO
An original pump for the historic Dry Valley School in rural western Lawrence County, Missouri

The top slide bar of the pump is broken off; so that when I tried to pump, the bar kept coming out of the guide and hanging up on the guide. I had to keep pulling the handle back up to take the bar pressure off of the guide, and then steer the bar back in through the guide. Thus, I was not able to tell whether it could still pump water. If the top portion of the bar were to be welded back into place, then it could be pumped enough times to see if it will work. Though it may need to be primed at this point.

Along one side of the main pipe it reads:
BEATRICE NEB

On the spout is stamped: 409

On one side of the bowl is stamped:
DEMPSTER MILL MFG CO

This pump is at the historic Dry Valley former one-room school. Next door is the old Dry Valley Church, and one mile west is the Dry Valley Cemetery. These are the remaining artifacts of the Dry Valley community.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address: