Grouse Mountain City Park Rest Area - Whitefish, MT
11U E 695313 N 5365306
This rest area and park are at the western entrance to the city of Whitefish, on the south side of Highway 93.
Location: Montana, United States

This rest area has a few facilities and amenities for those who are more in need of a workout than a rest. It's more like a REC area than a REST area. Montana's first 36 hole golf complex is across the street, there are tennis courts and a soccer field in the park while Grouse Mountain Lodge is next door if one should REALLY need a rest. The rest area's parking area is at the front of the park, just off the highway and the washrooms are just to the west. The facility is operated and maintained by the city of Whitefish.
Highway Number: US 93

Common Name for the Highway: 93