Historic Group to Restore General Lee's HQ in Gettysburg - Gettysburg, PA
Plans call for restoring the old stone house to its 1863 appearance.

In Gettysburg, along U.S. 30, is a building known as General Robert E. Lee's Headquarters.

The headquarters and motel buildings involved are on the west side of the borough of Gettysburg, and on the north side of U.S. 30. There are signs for the building itself and the parking lot on the south side of the road.

Lee's Headquarters is a stone building with a dormer on the second floor. Inside, there are two parts: the gift shop, and a museum about the Civil War. The museum itself takes about a half hour to tour. The motel is a well known landmark along U.S. 30 and is still in operation. (fall 2014).

The article reported the fact that a group had purchased Lee's HQ and the motel behind it for $5.5 million. The group is The Civil War Trust, which purchases land related to all the battlefields related to the U.S.Civil War. The group wants to restore the building to as it appeared in 1863, during the battle, and demolish the motel to return the land to farmland as it was during the battle. Eventually, the property will be turned over to the National Park Service. They hope to demolish the motel in the spring of 2015.

While staying in Gettysburg, I had a conversations with some of the local people, about this and battlefield restoration/reservation in general. Opinions varied, as can be expected. One point not covered in this article is that communities that are surrounded by history or natural resources are at a disadvantage when more property that would have generated operating revenues to the borough are made into tax exempt or non-revenue generating properties. In the case of Gettysburg, the borough is nearly surrounded by the Gettysburg National Battlefield.
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 07/01/2014