Museo Arqueológico de Sevilla - Seville, Spain
30S E 235458 N 4140232
The initial collection was comprised of church properties confiscated in the 19th century and from the Itálica excavations, and, since the 1940s, the municipal collection, deposited by the Town Council of Sevilla.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The first pieces which made up the objects in the Museum were the busts and medals collected around 1870 by Mr. Francisco de Bruna, the Alcázar commander. The sculptures of Trajan and Hadrian completed this collection; these pieces were discovered during the excavations which Mr. de Bruna carried out in Santiponce in 1788, and not forgetting the sculpture of Diana, found in 1900.

To these collections, we can add the objects discovered in the official excavations in Itálica, carried out between 1839 and 1842 by Mr. Ivo de la Cortina, in addition to other remains discovered in the Roman city, from 1862, by Mr. Demetrio de los Ríos.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free for European Citizens, otherwise 1€50

Opening days/times:
16 September - 15 June: Tuesday to Saturday: 10.00-20.30. Sunday and public holidays, when open: 10.00-17.00 Monday: closed 16 June - 15 September: Tuesday to Sunday and public holidays: 10.00-17.00 Monday: closed

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed