Historic Route 66 - New Corral Motel - Victorville, California, USA.
11S E 471360 N 3819530
New Corral Motel - A Vintage Motor Court Motel, with a stunning Neon Stallion Sign. Located alongside Route 66, in the Old Town area of Victorville, California.

This Vintage Motor Court Motel has what looks like a new Neon Sign featuring a prancing Horse. I guess the name 'NEW" implies refurbished, I was told that this Motel has been here at least since the 50's. After a search on the internet, there seems to be little information about the 'New Corral Motel' but I have found a web site with a photo of the Neon lit up at night: (visit link)

"The New Corral Motel is a Route 66 classic in Victorville that harks back to the wild west image of Victorville 60 years ago. Today it is still going strong and is a clean, nostalgic stop for Route 66 visitors. Victorville is also the home of the California Route 66 Museum in Old Town Victorville, another "must stop" for the Route 66 roadologist." Text source: (visit link)

"The New Corral Motel is a Route 66 classic in Victorville that harks back to the wild west image of Victorville 60 years ago. Today it is still going strong and is a clean, nostalgic stop for Route 66 visitors." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
New Corral Motel, 16937 7th St. Victorville, CA 92392