Gottsbüren Pranger, Hofgeismar, Hessen, Germany
Ein alter Pranger am ECO-Pfad Pilgerwege
Location: Hessen, Germany

Please take a Photo of you at or in the "Pranger"

Am 14.08.1999 ist diese Nachbildung des Schandpfahls von der Arbeitsgemeinschaft in der Nähe der Kirche errichtet worden, da der historische Platz leider nicht überliefert ist.

Gottsbüren war etwa ab der Mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts Gerichtsort im Amt Sababurg. Bereits 1574 wird urkundlich auch eine Richtstätte, sprich Galgen, erwähnt.

The pranger is a German physical punishment device related to the stocks and the pillory. The Middle Low German word means "something that pinches badly".

The pranger chained the victim's neck to a pair of leg restraints fastened around the ankles. Often the chain was short so that the offender was placed in an uncomfortable half-kneeling position.

In another type of pranger (pillory), the condemned person was tied to a column that stood in the town center for public view. The pranger was only used for public humiliation as punishment, not for painful interrogation or coercion.

In German the word was also used for the scold's bridle.
Type of Device: Pranger