Statue of the Emperor Trajan - Seville Archeological Museum
30S E 235458 N 4140232
Representation of the emperor Trajan as a hero, who appears naked, with a cloak over his left shoulder, falling in straight folds over the same side of the back.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

He takes on the pose of the chief general (imperator) in the act of giving a harangue. He would have been holding the scepter in his right hand, raised, and perhaps a sword in his left hand. The statue was discovered in Itálica in 1788, having been erected in the times of the emperor Hadrian.

Trajan ; Latin: Imperator Caesar Nerva Traianus Divi Nervae filius Augustus; 18 September 53 – 8 August 117 AD) was Roman emperor from 98 AD until his death. Officially declared by the Senate as optimus princeps ("the best ruler"), Trajan is remembered as a successful soldier-emperor who presided over the greatest military expansion in Roman history, leading the empire to attain its maximum territorial extent by the time of his death. He is also known for his philanthropic rule, overseeing extensive public building programs and implementing social welfare policies, which earned him his enduring reputation as the second of the Five Good Emperors who presided over an era of peace and prosperity in the Mediterranean world.

Born into a non-patrician family of Italian origin in the city of Italica in the province of Hispania Baetica, Trajan rose to prominence during the reign of emperor Domitian.
Monarch Ranking: Emperor / Empress

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Imperator Caesar Nerva Traianus Divi Nervae filius Augustus