Museo Arqueológico de Sevilla - Seville, Spain
30S E 235458 N 4140232
The Archeological Museum of Seville is housed in the Pabellón del Renacimiento, one of the pavilions designed by the architect Aníbal González. These pavilions at the Plaza de España were created for the Ibero-American Exposition of 1929.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The archaeological collection of the Museum of Fine Art was moved here in 1942. The visit starts with the Early Palaeolithic period and finishes with Moorish and Mudéjar items from the Middle Ages, and includes interesting intermediate stages such as the Roman world. On the ground floor of the museum you can see items from the prehistoric archaeological sites in the province of Seville, presented in chronological order.

Items worth noting from its collection include the "Carambolo Treasure", from the Tartessian period, which has its own monographic room on the first floor. This contains a reproduction of the magnificent gold treasure, and elements relating to its original setting: a shrine dedicated to Phoenician divinities.
Theme:
Early History of Andalusia

Street Address:
Plaza de América s/n, (Pabellón de Bellas Artes) 41013 Seville (Andalusia)

Food Court: no

Hours of Operation:
16 September - 15 June: Tuesday to Saturday: 10.00-20.30. Sunday and public holidays, when open: 10.00-17.00 Monday: closed 16 June - 15 September: Tuesday to Sunday and public holidays: 10.00-17.00 Monday: closed

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small