Johanniskreuz - Trippstadt/Germany
Sage über das Johanniskreuz. Sage of the Johanniskreuz.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

deutscher Link zur Sage: (visit link)

The knight Reinhard III. of Hohenecken was not only a rich, but also a very powerful man. Equipped with the title of imperial magistrate, he managed the Imperial Castle at Kaiserslautern and the Reichsodien on the Trifels. He had the right of way along the major roads which crossed the then Palatinate. Since the times were quite uncertain and adrift, all kinds of robbers, like you trust the protection of his baggage train and paid without a murmur the away money.

As a powerful man he was, he probably knew about his important position and therefore was not squeamish when it came to something enforce. He was at the limit of its forests and put stones into carve his coat of arms. Where the old high road through the Palatinate Forest and crossed with many other ways where foreign ownership zoom handed to his, he had a cross erected with its coat of arms in it. From a stonemason from Kaiserslautern he had this finished and from there the wide and long way to that point bring the locust's Cross today. He was even built here as the cross there.

Eventually his neighbor John came by Will Stone past the newly erected the cross and was very upset about the plot of the knight Reinhard. He gave the order of the hard sandstone of the Palatinate Forest to make an even bigger cross. In the center of this cross, and on each cross arm he had left his coat of arms into beat. He made this cross also attach there. The people who passed at this point, made a mockery about when they said, "Look Johannis Cross"! By the time came to the clearing small cards, farms and rest houses and it was not long since called this small settlement Johanniskreuz.
What's the Real Story?:
it´s only a sage of the old cross (13 century)