Manly Wharf - Manly, New South Wales
Built in 1855, Manly Whraf remains a major meeting place for local commuters, tourists and visitors.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"The Corso Heritage Walk
Marking 150 years of The Corso and Manly Wharf
1.1 Manly Wharf
The first Manly Pier was built by the founder of Manly, Henry Gilbert Smith, in 1855. A daily ferry service operated by 1857. In 1876, the Port Jackson Steamship Company (PJSC) took over, extended the wharf and added a new cargo wharf. In 1900, following a plague outbreak, the wharf was demolished and rebuilt. In 1918, the passenger wharf was upgraded with a new half-timber façade and clock tower. After the Spit Bridge opened in 1924, the cargo wharf closed c1928 but soon re-opened in 1931 as an amusement pier.
In 1931, the PJSC built a harbour swimming pool enclosed by the famous boardwalk, stretching from the curved façade still preserved today. During the 1940s shops were added extending the curved façade. In the 1980s a new bus-ferry interchange was created.
Again, before the 2000 Olympics the wharf was renovated with new shops, cafes, hotel and restaurants. A proposed high-rise hotel was rejected. Further renovations to the ferry facilities were approved in 2005." (visit link)

Since 1855, Sydney Ferries’ famous Manly Ferry is a "must do" for visitors and makes the 30 minute trip regularly, day and night. Operating seven days a week, this relaxing journey is a must see for visitors with spectacular harbour and ocean views.
Age/Event Date: 1855

Type of Historic Marker: If other (please specify)