Manly - NSW, Australia
Manly Municipal Council Building was built in 1937 on the site of the former Town Hall building which was demolished the same year.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"Manly is a beach-side suburb of northern Sydney, in the state of New South Wales, Australia. It is 17 kilometres (11 mi) north-east of the Sydney central business district and is the administrative centre of the local government area of Northern Beaches Council, in the Northern Beaches region." (visit link)

From ManlyAustralia - The Manly Heritage Plaques Walk - 3. The Corso

" The former Town Hall, once the imposing residence of Mr W.H. Rolfe, stands on one corner and the building advertising 'Cold Luncheons' still stands today. Henry Gilbert Smith promoted Manly as a 'watering place' in the 1850s, but development was slow. It was not until 1877 that the first meeting of Manly Municipal Council was held in the Church of England school room. Council then met in several different locations in Manly, including the old Ivanhoe Park Hotel building in Ivanhoe Park until 1909 when it purchased Mr Rolfe's old home. This was demolished in 1937 and the present Town Hall was erected." (visit link)

Opening Hours: 8:30AM to 5:00PM Monday to Friday
Name: Manly Municipal Council Building