Merom Conference Center - Merom, IN
Indiana-Kentucky Conference - United Church of Christ

County of site: Sullivan County
location of site: Phillips St. & 5th St., Merom
Marker erected by: The Merom Improvement Association
Date marker erected: 1989

Marker text: Dedicated in 1862, Union Christian College served as a preparatory school and college until 1924. In 1936 it became Merom Institute - a rural enrichment center. Now owned by the United Church of Christ it serves as a camp, conference, and retreat center.

"The Merom Conference Center is located on the high bluffs of the Wabash River in West Central Indiana. Originally a liberal arts college of the Christian Church (1859—1924), Merom now hosts summer camps, retreats and conferences.

Several improvements over the years (elevator, renovation of the 4th floor and auditorium, accessible buildings, etc.) have given us the confidence to invite you all to Merom so we can share with you our spirit and our passion for outdoor ministries in all its forms.
For more information about Merom, go to www.merom.org.

We look forward to having our friends—old and new—experience the Merom Spirit!" ~ Merom Conference Center