St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church - Bowral, NSW
St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church has been servicing its parishioners since 1938.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Foundation stones at the church commemorate the jubilee of the first Presbyterian service held in Bowral in 1888. There wasn't a church in Bowral at that time as the main settlement was Berrima further to the south.

The church is listed with the NSW Government's Environment & Heritage Office (visit link) which describes it as: The church is of face brick with a tiled gabled roof, brick buttresses, exposed rafters and steel casement windows. Church appears to be early twentieth century.

It is in a very good state of repair with well clipped gardens & an older 19th century church hall.

Neither foundation stone gives the actual date they were laid however the website listed below (Monument Australia) quotes a newspaper article dated 26 August 1938 & from that can be deduced the stones were laid on 3 September.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church of Australia

Status: Active House of Worship