1925 - Uniting Church, Bowral, NSW
There are two foundation stones at the front of the Uniting Church.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Local history records that the arrival of the first resident members of the Wesleyan and Primitive Methodist churches coincided with the establishment of the township of Bowral in 1863. The first church was built in 1864, replaced in 1881 & again in 1925.

The church building is not afforded a heritage listing & given its relatively young age is in very good condition. Bowral is now quite a large town & is well serviced by this & many other churches.
Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription:
This Stone was laid by Mrs. E Boardman 29th August 1925. This Stone was laid by Mrs. A. Morris Yates 29th August 1925.