First 36 Hole Golf Complex in Montana - Whitefish, MT
11U E 695519 N 5365378
The Whitefish Lake Golf Course is much more than a golf course. In fact, it's two golf courses. The two are both in the top five rated courses in the state.
Location: Montana, United States

Originally a nine hole course and airstrip, though land for the course was bought in the 1920s, the first nine and the log clubhouse weren't built until 1935, with the aid of WPA funding. The Grand Opening Tournament was held on May 24, 1936. An additional nine were added in the 1960s, a third nine, the Mountain Nine, was completed on the south side of the highway in the early 1980s and the final nine of the South Course opened in 1994. Flooding on the final nine proved to be a problem, so, after another fours, the South Course opened for a second time in 1998.

Today the course remains an extremely popular and busy course, with both eighteens operating to capacity through the summer. The North Course, updated By John Steidel In 1983, plays at 6,854 from the blacks, while the South Course, designed by John Steidel, is 6,551 from the Blacks. The North Course is an even 36-36, while the South Course is an uneven 35-36.
Montana's first 36-hole golf complex
located adjacent to Whitefish Lake, affords fabulous mountain views, and is the most requested destination for Montana golfers. Both the North and South Courses feature well manicured fairways are lined by pine and birch trees. The spacious greens are all well bunkered yet allow a variety of approaches. Mounding and water add to the golf experience as golfers weave their way through the scenic courses. The differing tee areas allow for golfers of varying ability and mind sets. Bent grass with subtle undulating greens and closely mowed fairways greet all levels of golfers.

Golf Digest selected both courses as top five for the State of Montana. The time tested popular North Course is the older of the two having been built in 1930s, then upgraded during the mid 1980s. The North is a more traditional golf course with changes in elevation, large receptive greens and well placed bunkers. The South Course became 18 holes in 1994 when a remodel of the original Mountain Nine was blended with the new holes to create a beautiful lake and tree lined golfing opportunity. Water comes into play on 7 of the 18 holes with 44 bunkers strategically placed to challenge and enhance the layout.

Lost Coon Lake presents the real possibility to view wildlife as eagles, osprey, ducks, geese, loons, heron, wild turkey and numerous other birds call the area home. Large game such as deer, moose and elk are often seen on the premises. Walkers are allowed, cameras optional. With daylight stretching to 16 hours per day in the summer, and temperatures averaging in the mild 70s, anytime is a good time to play your rounds.

The Flathead premier dining at the Whitefish Lake Golf Club Restaurant awaits you after the round or an evening outing. Dinner reservations requested by calling 862-5285. Head professional, Tim Olson's, golf shop has been rated in the top 100 golf shops in America. A complete line of equipment and clothing are offered at competitive prices. T Call Terry Nelson at 862-4375 or 862-5960 for further information.

Rates: $49.00 for 18 holes.

Tee Times: Tee times are available through the Central Reservation number or can be made two days in advance by direct call 862-4000.
From Visit Montana
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event