Historic Route 66 - California Route 66 Museum - Victorville, CA.
11S E 472988 N 3821780
The Official California State 'Route 66 Museum' located in Victorville. Itself in a historic building, a former roadhouse called the 'Red Rooster' made famous by the Movie 'The Jazz Singer'

The museum opened its doors in 1995. The building now in its third incarnation, originally a Route 66 roadhouse called the Red Rooster Café. Scenes of the 1980 movie, "The Jazz Singer" starring Neil Diamond were filmed there. Later it was renamed Les Pyrenees.

The museum is dedicated to the preservation and display of artifacts related to the history of Route 66. There are two museums in California dedicated to The National Road. The other is Route 66 'Mother Road Museum' in Barstow.

Two Virtual tours can be viewed on the Museum Web Site: (visit link)

CALIFORNIA ROUTE 66 MUSEUM MISSION STATEMENT:
The California Route 66 Museum is devoted to the representation of U.S. Highway 66 in both historic and contemporary exhibition. The museum intends to continually promote, preserve, and educate the public throughout the world bringing relative weight to the cultural influences; and impacting effects the Mother Road had on architecture, the arts, community development, and commerce; since its induction as a U.S. Highway in 1926.

Museum Hours:
Monday: 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM