Manly War Memorial - Manly, Australia
Manly War memorial is erected on the Corso and Whistler Street in Manly, New South Wales.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"Manly War memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally erected by the family of Alan David Mitchell, the first soldier from Manly to fall in World War One.

The memorial is a polished granite column sitting on a large rectangular base of the same material with six buttresses. Atop the column is a globe of the world with Australia clearly visible and the word ANZAC engraved on a band circling the globe. The base contains 9 plaques on which the names of veterans, who have died in the various wars, are engraved and gilded. In addition, there is a series of five bronze relief sculptures depicting various World War I and related scenes, an inscription and dolphins, representing Manly's seaside location." (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea Vietnam Afghanistan

In Honor Of: "To the memory of those gallant men of Manly who in the present war so gloriously gave their lives for the sake of humanity and justice."

Marker Text:
1939 - 1945 [Names] THIS FIELD OF REMEMBRANCE WAS DEDICATED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE MUNICIPALITY OF MANLY TO THE IMPERISHABLE MEMORY OF THOSE MEMBERS OF THE AUSTRALIAN NAVAL AND MILITARY FORCES WHO ENLISTED FROM MANLY AND DISTRICT AND PAID THE SUPREME SACRIFICE DURING THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918. "LEST WE FORGET" and IN MEMORY OF THOSE GALLANT MEN OF MANLY WHO IN THE GREAT WAR SO GLORIOUSLY GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THE SAKE OF HUMANITY AND JUSTICE. THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED BY THE FAMILY OF ALAN DAVID MITCHELL THE FIRST SOLDIER OF MANLY TO FALL. 1916 and KOREA 1950 - 1953 [Names] VIETNAM 1963 - 1973 [Names] AFGHANISTAN 2001 [Name] and 1914 - 1918 [Names] A LITTLE ONE SHALL BECOME A THOUSAND AND A SMALL ONE A STRONG NATION Isaiah : 60.22 1914 - 1918 [Names]

Date of dedication: 1916

Who Put it Here?: The memorial was originally erected by the family of Alan David Mitchell, the first soldier from Manly to fall in World War One. World War II and others were dedicated by the council of the municipality of Manly.

Description of Memorial:
"The memorial is a polished granite column sitting on a large rectangular base of the same material with six buttresses. Atop the column is a globe of the world with Australia clearly visible and the word ANZAC engraved on a band circling the globe. The base contains 9 plaques on which the names of veterans, who have died in the various wars, are engraved and gilded. In addition, there is a series of five bronze relief sculptures depicting various World War I and related scenes, an inscription and dolphins, representing Manly's seaside location."