St. Helens Hotel - Chehalis, Washington
Six-story former hotel building constructed between 1917 and 1921
Location: Washington, United States

The St. Helens Hotel is a Neoclassical six-story building that dates to 1917-1921. It is the tallest building in Chehalis and is triangular-shaped, filling an intersection known as "The Point" where Market Boulevard and Cascade Avenue meet. The building was erected in stages, in part because it was begun before the removal of the old wooden hotel that occupied the same site. The building looks much as it did in 1921 and is the best example of period commercial architecture in downtown Chehalis. It contains more than 16,000 square feet and now houses apartments, a gourmet foods retailer and a tax service.

Click a photo to enlarge
440 N. Market Blvd