Museo de la Ciudad - Carmona, Spain
30S E 266827 N 4150646
Carmona, known as Carmo in the time of Julius Caesar (100–44 BC), was a Roman stronghold of Hispania Baetica. In the Museo de la Ciudad there is a significant collection of Roman artifacts on display.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

In the second half of the 1st century, with the social stability brought by the Pax Romana, Carmo became a major crossroads on the Via Augusta and an important outpost in the Roman empire.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 3€

Opening days/times:
Sep 01 to Jun 15 Tuesday to Sunday Does not close at midday 11:00 AM to 7:00 PM Monday 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM Jun 16 to Aug 31 Monday to Friday 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Saturday to Sunday 9:30 AM to 2:00 PM

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed