Château du Nouveau-Windstein - France
32U E 403299 N 5427618
The ruins of the Château du Nouveau-Windstein is the ruin of a castle on a rocky mountain west of the municipality of Windstein.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Previously, it was thought the castle was after the destruction of the Château du Vieux-Windstein after 1332 probably in 1339, was built by William of Windstein as a fief of the Bishops of Speyer. However, this demand for construction directional probably refers to the system of Northern du Vieux Windstein.

In the 14th and 15th centuries it was common property of the Lords of Windstein with other families, such as the Lords of Lichtenberg, the Counts of Leiningen, the Palatinate and the Eckbrechten of Durkheim. With Hans Oster Tags Windstein died in 1480, the Lords of Windstein from.

Since the second half of the 17th century, the castle was in sole possession of the corner Brechten of Durkheim and was in 1676 after an unsuccessful defense by the Electoral Palatinate Colonel Wolf Friedrich von Durkheim destroyed by the French. A reconstruction was omitted.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined