Historic Route 66 - Sage Brush Inn - Helendale, California, USA.
11S E 469184 N 3840460
The Sage Brush Inn - Started life in in the 20's as a lonely gas service station in the Mojave Desert, alongside the National trails Highway, which was renamed US-66 in 1926, It was selling Gas in the name of the Sage Brush Inn until the early 70's.

Now a private residence, this was once a Gas Station, Roadhouse, Cafe and Dance club operated by "Sagebrush Annie" and was rumored to have been a brothel; alongside old Route 66 between Helendale and Oro Grande, California.

The Stone building, with the extension to the rear is the Sage Brush Inn.
The wooden building is just a façade, and is a recent addition, but not in use.

"Just like so many other businesses along this stretch of Route 66, after modern-day I-15 was built in the late 1960s, the number of customers dwindled and Sagebrush Annie couldn’t survive. Today, you can still see the roadhouse and gas station on the west side of the road, which is now a private residence." Text Source: (visit link)

"This is the story of a nine-mile stretch of Route 66 on the Mojave Desert between Oro Grande and Helendale, featuring Sagebrush Annie, owner of the Sage Brush Inn. The story primarily covers the time period of 1925 to the mid-1940s. These were the years of Prohibition, the Depression and World War II; from hard-scrabbling years of great poverty to the beginnings of prosperity." text Source: (visit link)

Virtual Tour of Sagebrush Route: (visit link)

Program: America's Byways