Oceanides - Manly, Australia
These sculptures are located at Fairy Bower Rock Pool along Marine Parade in Manly, NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Built by local residents in 1929, Fairy Bower rockpool is one of a number of historic pools cut and blasted along the New South Wales coast as saltwater bathing became popular. Located along Marine Parade is the lovely Fairy Bower Pool. It is triangular in shape and the sculptures that sit along the rock edge, known as "The Sea Nymphs" or "The Oceanides", were created by Sydney's sculptor, Helen Leete. (visit link)

The Oceanides represent joyful female bathers playing in the sun and sea. They refer to the sea nymphs of Greek mythology which were often described as part human and part sea-creature.

"The Oceanides interact with the sea itself. While they are static and serene on calm days, when the swell is big, and the ocean wild, at times they disappear under the waves, and then seem to jump out and frolick in the foam.

They were chosen by Manly Art Gallery to be part of a sculpture walk along Marine Parade in 1997. They were bought and donated to Manly Council, by Rosemary Eather and her sons, Murray, Glen and Jules." (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Oceanides or Sea Nymphs

Figure Type: Fantasy creature