OLDEST -- Cemetery in Eugene, OR - Eugene Masonic Cemetery
10T E 493960 N 4875453
The Eugene Masonic Cemetery is Eugene's oldest cemetery, established in 1859 and is a National Historic Site.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from Wikipedia to describe this cemetery's rich history:

The Eugene Masonic Cemetery, the oldest[2] cemetery in Eugene, Oregon, is one of the oldest privately owned and continuously operating historic entities in Lane County. Incorporated as a burial site in 1859,[3] the same year Oregon became a state, it occupies ten acres on a knoll in southeast Eugene, with main entrance gate at University Street and 25th Avenue. The cemetery contains Hope Abbey Mausoleum which, together with the cemetery itself, was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

The cemetery was originally owned by Masonic Lodge No.11, but has been owned and operated since 1994 by the non-profit Eugene Masonic Cemetery Association, whose board members are volunteers. It retains Masonic in its name as an important historic reference, but is no longer officially affiliated with Freemasonry.

The Masonic Cemetery and Hope Abbey Mausoleum in Eugene, Oregon dates from 1859. It was listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1980.[1]

I didn't get a chance to visit the Hope Abbey Mausoleum but will return another time to take pictures of it to upload to this waymark. this cemetery is full of historical placards and flora placards highlighting notable people and plants. This cemetery is definitely worth the visit.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Websites, historical placard

Location of coordinates: NW corner of cemetery