Mining the Mojave - Silver Mural - Barstow, California, USA.
11S E 497747 N 3861833
Silver Mural - One of a series of murals featuring 'Mining the Mojave' The minerals mined in the Mojave Desert area are Silver, Gold, Turquoise, Borax, & Tungsten. Barstow is known as the Silver Town, Located in San Bernardino County, in California.

Main Street Murals is a non-profit organization set up in the city of Barstow to create a walking gallery of historic murals along Route 66.
On the Towns High Street.

More than 30 Murals are planned from First Avenue to Seventh Avenue depicting local history from the Stone Age to Space Age.

This 'Silver' Mural is painted on the side of the Union Bank.

Image not taken in direct sunlight: (visit link)