Barrenjoey Headland - NSW, Australia
The plaque is located at the West Head lookout in the Ku-Ring-Gai National Park, NSW, Australia.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"Barrenjoey Lighthouse sits at Sydney’s most northern point – Barrenjoey Head at Palm Beach. Positioned 91m above sea level, the lighthouse can be reached by a couple of walks." (visit link)

The plaque reads:

"Barrenjoey Headland

Part of Ku-Ring-Gai Chase National Park since 1998, Barrenjoey Headland offers spectacular views ans is steeped in colonial history.
Barrenjoey Lighthouse is built of sandstone quarried from the headland. Designed by colonial architect James Barnet, it has been in operation since 1881. A convict-built walking trail leads to the top of the headland where views of the northern beaches, Central Coast and Broken Bay ca be enjoyed."
Group that erected the marker: NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: