Gibson County Soldiers and Sailors Monument ~ Princeton, IN
Another of the impressive, huge and overpowering Indiana Civil War Memorials

ANTIETAM
FRANKLIN
KENNESAW MT.
FREDRICKSBURG
(Proper Left side Base): "ON FAME'S ETERNAL CAMPING GROUND, THEIR SILENT TENTS ARE SPREAD, AND GLORY GUARDS WITH SOLEMN ROUND THE BIVOUAC OF THE DEAD."

(Proper Right Suide Shaft):
SHILOH/PERRYVILLE
VICKSBURG
NASHVILLE
(Proper Right Side Base): "IT IS RATHER FOR US, THE LIVING, THAT WE HERE HIGHLY RESOLVE THAT THESE DEAD SHALL NOT HAVE DIED IN VAIN -- THAT THIS NATION, UNDER GOD, SHALL HAVE A NEW BIRTH OF FREEDOM -- AND THAT GOVERNMENT OF THE PEOPLE, BY THE PEOPLE, AND FOR THE PEOPLE, SHALL NOT PERISH FROM THE EARTH."
(Gettysburgh Address) ~ A. Lincoln

(Proper Rear Shaft):
BENTONVILLE
ATLANTA
MISSION RIDGE
STONE RIVER
(Rear Base):
Board of County Commissioners
Joseph F. Yoeher
Gerhard C. Frohbierer
Geroge A. Knowles
Soldiers Monument Committee
David W. Smith, chairman
Hoseph K. McCary
Joseph Moore
William W. Blair
James W. Lewis, secretary

Proper Description:
"Full-length figure of a Civil War flagbearer stands atop a tall granite shaft. He wears a uniform and hat and holds the flagpole in his proper left hand. The shaft is red-chocolate Montello granite and is punctuated by three narrow bands. Standing around the four corners of the base of the red granite shaft are four full-length bronze figures representing the infantry, the cavalry, the artillery and the navy. Each figure is dressed in the respective Civil War uniform. The shaft ends in a multi-stepped base of grey Barre granite." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: The monument was funded by the Gibson County Council, which appropriated $25,000 for the project. The shaft was fabricated in Montello, WI. The base was fabricated in Barre, Vermont. The ramrod held by the figure of the artilleryman was stolen and replaced. It has since been stolen again. There is a discrepancy in the dedication date: SOS! survey indicates dedication date of 1919; base inscription and Stormont text indicate dedication date of 1912. " ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

TITLE: Gibson County Soldiers and Sailors Monument

ARTIST(S): Rudolf Schwarz