Ninepipes Museum of Early Montana - Charlo, MT
11T E 718919 N 5258139
Charlo is the nearest town to the Ninepipes Museum of Early Montana, which is on Highway 93, about 5 miles south of Ronan and 4 miles east of Charlo.
Location: Montana, United States

Named after Chief Joseph Ninepipes, a Bitterroot Salish Chief, this museum offers just what its name implies, a multifaceted glimpse into the history of the Flathead Reservation, and of Montana. It does this through the use of art and artefacts, art of some of the best known western artists and artefacts from both prehistoric and pioneering times. The museum also has a hall of photographs of the people and places which became part of the history depicted.

Outside, in front of the museum, are a few examples of transportation modes of yesteryear and a couple of buildings from pioneer times.

The transportation of yesteryear consists of a large freight wagon, a boxless wagon, and a low sided freight or farm wagon. The tongue of the farm wagon has no trees on it, but its length suggests that, if original, it was intended for a four horse hitch. The large freight wagon has one double tree still attached and has very heavy wheels. This could have once been an ore wagon. The boxless chassis is of lighter construction, more like a farm wagon which, with a bed, could have been a hay wagon.
Type and Quantity:
4, covered wagon, large freight wagon, wagon chassis and small freight/farm wagon.