Ninepipes Museum Wagon - Charlo, MT
11T E 718919 N 5258139
Charlo is the nearest town to the Ninepipes Museum of Early Montana, which is on Hwy. 93, about 5 miles south of Ronan and 4 miles east of Charlo.
Location: Montana, United States

Named after Chief Joseph Ninepipes, a Bitterroot Salish Chief, this museum offers just what its name implies, a multifaceted glimpse into the history of the Flathead Reservation, and of Montana. It does this through the use of art and artefacts, art of some of the best known western artists and artefacts from both prehistoric and pioneering times. The museum also has a hall of photographs of the people and places which became part of the history depicted.

Outside, in front of the museum, are several examples of transportation modes of yesteryear, including this covered wagon. It looks somewhat like a chuckwagon, as used on ranches and cattle drives. However, with no driver's seat, unless the wagon has been modified, it might have been pulled as part of a train of two or more wagons. The steel drawbar, though, indicates that this covered wagon has, indeed, been modified to be pulled behind a tractor or 4WD vehicle of some kind.