James C. Lane House
14R E 587110 N 3318650
A marker and medallion by a private residence in downtown Wimberley, TX. The residence is also listed in the National Register of Historic Places (under the "Rural Properties of Hays County" multiple listing).

Located on 306 Wimberley Square in the town of Wimberley, the residence of James Calvin Lane was recognized for its unique architectural style not commonly found within the hill country's rural areas. Its original owners ran the town's first telephone switchboard within this house (as well as a small café nearby).

Marker Text:
Wimberley builder James Calvin Lane (1902-1976) built this home in 1935 adjacent to a café operated by his wife, Rebecca (Cobb). Lane later built a two-story home and a larger café in the same style on nearby property on the square. Rebecca operated Wimberley’s first telephone switchboard in the home’s living room. The couple sold the home to educator Susie Danforth in 1938. The front-gabled craftsman style home is notable for its "giraffe rock" exterior, a rare style in the Texas hill country. Native rock and poured concrete is embellished with smaller decorations such as petrified wood, decorative rock and fossils. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 2010 Marker is property of the State of Texas