Ponte Luís I - Porto, Portugal
29T E 532742 N 4554455
On this coin issued to celebrate the 250th anniversary of the torre dos Clérigos also appears the D. Luís I historic double deck bridge built in 1881.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"A Ponte Luís I ou Luiz I, popularmente também chamada Ponte D. Luís, é uma ponte em estrutura metálica com dois tabuleiros, construída entre os anos 1881 e 1888, ligando as cidades do Porto e Vila Nova de Gaia (margem norte e sul, respectivamente) separadas pelo rio Douro, em Portugal.

Esta construção veio substituir a antiga ponte pênsil que existia no mesmo local e foi realizada mediante o projecto do engenheiro belga Théophile Seyrig, que já tinha colaborado anteriormente com Gustave Eiffel na construção da ponte Maria Pia, ferroviária.

A ponte foi inaugurada em 1886 (tabuleiro superior) e 1888 (tabuleiro inferior e entrada em total funcionamento)."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The Luís I Bridge (Ponte Luís I) is a metal arch bridge that spans the Douro River between the cities of Porto and Vila Nova de Gaia in Portugal. At the time of construction its span of 172 m was the longest of its type in the world.

The Government held a competition for the construction of a metallic bridge over the Douro River on a site that was adjacent to an existing bridge and would replace it. Téophile Seyrig had already engineered the D. Maria Pia Bridge project nearby, whilst working as a partner of Eiffel. He now took sole responsibility for the new, major Luís 1st Bridge. The construction was begun in 1881 and the bridge opened on 31 October 1886.

Total length 385.25 m
Weight 3045 tons
The arch measures 172 m in length and 44.6 m in height

Originally built to take road traffic on both decks, at various times it saw trams on the upper and trolleybuses on the lower. The top deck is now occupied by Line D of the Metro do Porto and a pedestrian walkway."

From: (visit link)
Money Issuing Country: Portugal