Palácio Nacional de Mafra - Mafra, Portugal
29S E 471618 N 4309825
The Mafra National Palace is located in the municipality of Mafra and appears in the old 50 Escudos note.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

[PT]
"Um dos mais importantes monumentos do Barroco em Portugal, o Palácio Nacional de Mafra é um símbolo do reinado absolutista de D. João V. Das suas 1200 divisões, realce para a Biblioteca, uma das mais importantes do século XVIII, com um acervo de cerca de 35 mil volumes, para o Convento, que constitui um património religioso ímpar no nosso país, para a Basílica, obra-prima da arquitectura setecentista, e para os famosos Carrilhões, conjunto único no mundo pelas suas dimensões e beleza do seu mecanismo.
Classificado como Monumento Nacional em 1910, foi um dos finalistas para uma das Sete Maravilhas de Portugal a 7 de Julho de 2007."

[ENG]
"One of the most important monuments of the Baroque in Portugal, the National Palace of Mafra is a symbol of the absolutist reign of King John V. Of its 1200 divisions, highlighting the Library, one of the most important of the eighteenth century, with a collection of some 35,000 volumes to the convent, which is a unique religious heritage in our country, to the Basilica, a masterpiece of eighteenth-century architecture, and the famous chimes, unique in the whole world for its size and beauty of its mechanism.
Classified as a National Monument in 1910, was a finalist for one of the Seven Wonders of Portugal on July 7, 2007."

Fonte: (visit link)
Money Issuing Country: Portugal