LARGEST - Still Visible Landslide Event in the World - Flims, GR, Switzerland
32T E 521909 N 5186229
The location of the biggest landslide incident in the Alps and the biggest worldwide whose effects are still visible.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

EN: "The Flims Rockslide occurred about 10,000 years ago. It is known as the biggest landslide incident in the Alps and the biggest worldwide whose effects are still visible, moving some 12 km3 (2.9 cu mi) of rock, about 300 times that of the historic Swiss Goldau landslide. The town of Flims can be found at the line where the slip surface disappears under the debris. North of Flims the rock face of Flimserstein stands 350 metres (1,148 ft) high whereas more westerly the slide surface ist clearly visible. South of Flims lies a huge hilly debris area that ever remained a forest as this area is not suitable for farming firstly for its shape and even more for its lack of water. The river Rhine crosses these debris in a gorge called Ruinaulta. The Rhine nowadays is still running in debris which means it has not yet reached its level before the incident. The highest hill in the debris area is almost 200 metres (656 ft) higher than Flims at the end of the sliding surface.

The top of the slide surface can be found at 2,700 metres (8,858 ft) above sea north of Flims at Fil de Cassons whereas the end of the slide surface lies at about 1100. The covered valley would have been at 600 metres (1,969 ft). The rock is Limestone dating from the Mesozoic, including Mergel, the angle of slide is (only) 20° to 25°. Debris cover an area of 40 km2 (15 sq mi). Pressure baked the debris together to a somewhat stable rock. Given the river Rhine as a base of the valley the debris are as high as 600 metres (1,969 ft). These debris built a dam for Vorderrhein and created a lake in the Ilanz area. The level of the lake was found to have been at a maximum of 840 metres (2,756 ft) above sea level which results in a length of the lake of some 10 miles (16 km)." (From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)

DE: "Der Flimser Bergsturz fand vor 9480 bis 9430 Jahren (kalibriert) statt. Er ist mit einem Volumen zwischen 9 km³ und 12 km³ das grösste alpine Bergsturzereignis (rund 300 mal grösser als der Bergsturz von Goldau und rund 1200 mal größer als der Bergsturz von Elm) und weltweit eines der grössten derzeit bekannten Bergsturzereignisse überhaupt. Auf dem Übergang der Gleitfläche im Norden zur Schuttmasse im Süden liegt der Ferienort Flims. Nördlich von Flims ragen Felswände bis 350 Meter hoch und im Süden liegt eine dicht bewaldete, unübersichtliche Hügellandschaft mit Seen und einer wilden Schlucht, der Ruinaulta. Der Bergsturz ist für Reisende durch Wald verborgen; weil der Schuttkegel für Bauern uninteressant ist, blieb er ein ausgedehntes Waldgebiet. Der Wald ist für das Vorderrheintal Namensgeber: Das romanische Surselva bedeutet „ob dem Wald“.

Die Anrissstelle liegt auf etwa 2'700 m ü. M., Flims liegt auf rund 1'100 m und das zugeschüttete glaziale Trogtal auf etwa 600 m. Die Sturzmasse bestand aus Kalken des Mesozoikums, die 300 bis 500 Meter mächtig waren und auf einer Gleitbahn von 20° bis 25° abrutschten. Der Talgrund dürfte um 1500 Meter breit gewesen sein. Die Trümmer türmen sich bis zu 750 Meter darüber auf und bedecken eine Fläche von gut 52 km². Der grösste Teil der Sturzmasse wurde völlig zertrümmert, obwohl das ursprüngliche Gefüge mit der Schichtung teilweise noch erhalten blieb. Auf der waldigen Oberfläche liegen unzählige riesige Kalkblöcke. Durch den Bergsturz wurde der Vorderrhein gestaut. Es entstand so ein grosser Stausee, der Ilanzersee, der jedoch durch die Ruinaulta schon längst abgeflossen ist. Offensichtlich ist der Rhein jedoch noch nicht auf dem ursprünglichen Talboden angelangt." (In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie.)

Die Koordinaten dieses Waymarks sind bei einem Aussichtspunkt an der Strasse im Süden von Flims, hier befindet man sich auf dem ehemaligen Schutthügel mit einer grossartigen Sicht auf die Abrisskante beim Flimserstein.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia and other scientific ressources

Location of coordinates: The coordinates of this waymark are at a roadside lookout point in the south of Flims, located on the debris with a great view over Flimserstein.