Tannery, The - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467560 N 4496647
The Tannery, part of an area known as The Industrial Quarter, is an intact factory building used to process a peak of 4,500 hides a year, and built by the Moravians who settled here.

In Bethlehem, within an historical area known as the Industrial Quarter, is The Tannery.

The area is at the base of a bluff where downtown Bethlehem is located, and about level with Monocacy Creek, which flows west of the tannery building. The east side has the remnants of a water canal from the flour mill to the north. The building is 3 1/2 stories, and like many buildings in this area, made of limestone. The roof is peaked. There is an entrance on the west side, in the center. There are also wide access areas, covered, on the third floor. The building is in good shape. There is a historical sign by the door.

The building was built in 1761 and was the second tannery building at the time by people who were Moravians who settled here as a utopian community. The factory processed an average of 3,000 hides a year, and at peak, to supply the Colonial Army during the American Revolutionary War, the production went to 4,500 (nomination form) or 6,000 (historical sign) a year. Tanning continued into the 1870s. After that, it was made into a residential building, then in 1962, the building was vacated and renovations began. Today, it is owned by Historic Bethlehem. The area is available for walking around at any time. There are paved paths from several points, including off Main Street and the Hill-to-Hill Bridge.
Off Main Street
Bethlehem, PA United States of America
18018

County / Borough / Parish: Northampton

Year listed: 1972

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Commerce, Community Planning And Development, Industry, Architecture

Periods of significance: 1750-1799

Historic function: Industry/Processing/Extraction