Elie Wiesel - Nobel Peace Park - Eugene, OR
10T E 493448 N 4878251
Holocaust survivor Elie Wiesel is among over 20 Nobel Laureates as part of Nobel Peace Park within Alton Baker Park and a placard highlights his contributions to understanding the Holocaust.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located within Alton Baker Park is a new area designated in 2013 as the Nobel Peace Park. In 2013, the Nobel Laureate committee decided to open the United States’ first Nobel Peace Park here in Eugene. This park contains a winding pathway with placards that highlight 20 Nobel Laureates and three United States groups who have all won the Nobel Peace Prize, one of them being Elie Wiesel. Wiesel's placard reads:

Elie Wiesel

Eliezer "Elie" Wiesel was a writer, professor and survivor of the Holocaust. His writings on the Holocaust helped the deepening understanding of the tragic event across the world. As a human rights activist, he worked for better treatment for all people persecuted or suffering from inhumanity. In 1986, Wiesel received the Nobel Peace Prize for speaking out against violence, repression and racism.

Mankind must remember that peace is not God's gift to his creatures; peace is our gift to each other.

The Nobel Peace Laureate Project website (link below) has this to say regarding Elie Wiesel:

A naturalized citizen born in Romania, Wiesel was a veteran of Hitler’s concentration camps where many members of his family perished. He authored thirty books about persecution and the events of the Holocaust. He said, “I will conquer our murderers by attempting to reconstruct what they destroyed.”

“Indifference, to me, is the epitome of evil.”

This park provides a nice, tranquil setting for visitors to come and appreciate those individuals' efforts that are highlighted here on these placards.

Physical Address:
Alton Baker Park