Rappite Community House No. 2 - New Harmony Historic District ~ New Harmony, IN
Looks like a dormitory
Location: Indiana, United States

County of building: Posey County
Location of building: Church St., across from the Owen house, New Harmony

"Other notable Harmonist sites and structures include the Rope Walk, part of the original 1,100-foot walk used to stretch, dry, and twist hemp into rope and the Harmonist Labyrinth, replanted and rebuilt in 1939 near its original site. Community House Number 2, a three-story, brick dormitory for single Harmonist members built in 1822, was later used by the Owenites for community activities, including a school. Thrall’s Opera House/Community House Number 4, built in 1824, is a two-story Harmonist brick community house with Romanesque Revival alterations. Originally a Harmonist dormitory, the Owenites used it as a family dwelling, warehouse, and a place for public events. Renamed Union Hall in 1859, the building was used as a theater for a local acting company. After Eugene Thrall became its sole owner in 1888, the building was renamed Thrall’s Opera House. In the early 20th century it was used as a nickelodeon movie house and later a gas station/garage before it was restored as a Victorian-era theater. The restored Rapp-Owen Granary, a five-story, brick, sandstone, and wood structure completed in 1818, is “the largest granary of its type built by German craftsmen in the United States” and “served as David Dale Owen’s laboratory from 1843 to 1859.” (Owen was appointed Indiana's first state geologist in 1837.) Operated as a wool mill and a cornmeal mill, the structure was reconverted to a granary and placed on the National Register in 1965. After a two-year restoration from 1997 to 1999, the granary serves as a museum and meeting facility" ~ Wikipedia

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): New Harmony Historic District

Church St., New Harmony, IN 47631