Hotel Waldhaus - Flims, GR, Switzerland
A historic luxury hotel and listed historic monument site in Flims.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

EN: The Waldhaus Flims was opened in 1877. This 5-star hotel is part of the Alliance "Small Luxury Hotels of the World".

Today, the complex is composed of about 24 buildings, that are spread generously in the largest hotel park in Switzerland (200,000 m2). The hotel now offers 333 beds, 16 conference rooms, 6 restaurants, a spa and various sports facilities. The main buildings are connected by covered walkways, since 1972 also by underground passages.

In addition to the original building in classic Grand hotel-style, "Villa Belmont" was was opened in 1881 as an extension, in 1889 the "Villa Silvana" and in 1904 the Art Nouveau Casino.

Since the opening of the Flims Mountain Lifts in 1947, the hotel is also open during the winter season.

In 2005, the swimming pool building from 1967 was replaced by a modern wellness center.

DE: Das Waldhaus Flims wurde 1877 eröffnet. Das 5-Sterne-Hotel gehört zur Allianz "Small Luxury Hotels of the World".

Heute besteht der Komplex aus etwa 24 Gebäuden, die grosszügig auf den grössten Hotelpark der Schweiz (200'000 m2) verteilt sind. Das Hotel bietet heute 333 Betten, 16 Seminarräume, 6 Restaurants, einen Spa-Bereich und diverse Sportanlagen. Die Hauptgebäude sind durch gedeckte Wandelgänge verbunden, seit 1972 auch durch unterirdische Gänge.

Neben dem ursprünglichen Hauptgebäude im klassischen Grand-Hotel-Stil wurde 1881 die "Villa Belmont" als Erweiterung eröffnet, 1889 die "Villa Silvana" und 1904 das Jugendstil-Casino.

Seit der Eröffnung der Flimser Bergbahnen 1947 ist das Hotel auch in der Wintersaison geöffnet.

2005 wurde das Schwimmbad von 1967 durch ein modernes Wellness-Center ersetzt.