Thomas and Mary Wood and children - Greenbush Cemetery - Lafayette, IN
16T E 509758 N 4475596
This is a 16 foot tall grey granite obelisk for Thomas Wood and his wife, Mary E. Nash, and their children, at the Greenbush Cemetery, in Lafayette, Tippecanoe County, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Monument text:-

Thomas Wood
Born Feb. 22, 1812,
Died July 17, 1873.
Mary E. Nash
Wife of Thomas Wood
Born April 18, 1814,
Died Aug. 7, 1895.
Mary E. Wood,
Born Nov. 16, 1846.
Nathan S. Wood,
Born Nov. 25, 1848,
Died Mar. 11, 1879.
Jesse K. Wood,
Born July 14, 1843,
Died April 2, 1893.
Thomas D. Wood,
Born Aug. 22, 1844,
Died July 10, 1887.

The Find A Grave Memorial for Thomas Wood (visit link)
The Find A Grave Memorial for Mary E. Nash (visit link)
The Find A Grave Memorial for Mary E. Wood (visit link)
The Find A Grave Memorial for Nathan S. Wood (visit link)
The Find A Grave Memorial for Jesse K. Wood (visit link)
The Find A Grave Memorial for Thomas D. Wood (visit link)

Greenbush Cemetery, established on February 12, 1848, is located in the city of Lafayette, in Tippecanoe County, Indiana. This township-owned cemetery, comprised of both the Greenbush Cemetery and the Old City Cemetery, contains over 10 acres. The property is situated within the district of Fairfield Township, and is roughly bounded by 9th Street, 12th Street, Greenbush Street, and Roberts Street. An elaborate gate closes off the cemetery from allowing cars to enter the cemetery. The pedestrian gate is always unlocked. (visit link)

Greenbush Cemetery
North 12th Street,
Lafayette, IN
765-742-7476

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are currently 9660 burials in this cemetery.

Lafayette is a city in and the county seat of Tippecanoe County, Indiana, United States, located 63 miles northwest of Indianapolis and 105 miles southeast of Chicago. West Lafayette, on the other side of the Wabash River, is home to Purdue University, which contributes significantly to both communities. According to the 2010 United States Census, the population of Lafayette was 67,140, roughly a 19% increase from 56,397 in 2000.

The town of Lafayette was platted in May 1825 by William Digby, a trader. It was designated as the county seat of the newly formed Tippecanoe County the following year. Like many frontier towns, Lafayette was named for General Lafayette, a French soldier who significantly aided George Washington's Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. (visit link)

Fairfield Township is one of thirteen townships in Tippecanoe County, Indiana, United States. It includes part of the City of Lafayette (north three-quarters). As of the 2010 census, its population was 51,113. The township contains ten cemeteries: Davis, Greenbush, Isley, Lafayette City Burial Grounds, Rest Haven Memorial Park, Sons of Abraham, Spring Vale, Saint Boniface, Saint Joseph's, Saint Marys and Temple Israel. (visit link)

Tippecanoe County is a county located in the northwest quadrant of the U.S. state of Indiana. As of the 2010 census, the population was 172,780. The county seat is Lafayette. It was created in 1826 from Wabash County. Tippecanoe County was formed March 1, 1826, and named for the anglicization of "Kethtippecanoogi", a Miami term meaning "place of the succor fish people." (Kriebel, Robert C. - Tippecanoe at 2000: A Hoosier County Recalls Its Past). The county is best known for Purdue University, the 1811 Battle of Tippecanoe, and the Tippecanoe County Courthouse, a structure built in 1881 and included in the National Register of Historic Places. (visit link)
Height: 16 feet

Illuminated: no