Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation - 10 Years - Missoula, MT
11T E 725977 N 5200295
This visitor centre is just outside of Missoula at exit 101 on I-90, a mile or so east of the Missoula Airport. From the exit it is north about 300-400 metres on Grand Creek Road, on the west side.
Location: Montana, United States

The Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation is an organization whose mandate is to ensure the future of elk, other wildlife and their habitat. In that vein they have created the Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation Elk Country Visitor Center (RMEF) to inform, educate and entertain concerned and/or interested passers-by.

This 10th anniversary commemoration elk sculpture and plaque are at the entrance to the centre. The sculpture, entitled "Over The Top" was done by Danny D. and Lynda Edwards and donated to the Foundation. A nearby plaque indicates that the sculpture was unveiled on May 14th, 1994 to commemorate the 10th anniversary of the founding of the Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation.

Discover Elk Country
Fun and interactive, our exhibits invite you to learn more about elk, elk country and the role the RMEF plays in conservation. Discover the diverse wildlife that calls elk country home, explore the role we all play in conserving habitat, and connect with the rich heritage that makes the outdoors so important to so many of us. Along the way, you'll hear elk bugle, test your knowledge of wildlife, identify animal tracks, feel the weight of an elk antler, and enjoy wildlife conservation films. Other highlights include an impressive display of trophy elk mounts and our gift shop featuring Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation clothing and merchandise, wildlife art, calendars, and more.
From the RMEF

The centre features conservation and hunting heritage exhibits, a Lewis and Clark display, an impressive collection of world record elk mounts, a western wildlife diorama and a state of the art conservation theatre. There are several bronze elk sculptures to be found here, as well. The centre was financed by public donations, and as a result, there are possibly 1,000 donated pavers in the walkway in front to the main building.
Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation
The Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation Elk Country Visitor Center is proud to be one of the newest and best conservation education facilities in the Northwest. The Elk Country Visitor Center features hands-on conservation and hunting heritage exhibits for all ages. The Center also includes a Lewis and Clark display, an impressive collection of world record elk mounts, a western wildlife diorama and a state of the art conservation theater. Shoppers will also enjoy the Elk Country gift shop full of beautiful wildlife art and many hand crafted and Montana-made creations. The public is welcome and admission is free. Open year round.

Founded in 1984 and headquartered in Missoula, Montana, the Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation is a nonprofit organization dedicated to ensuring the future of elk, other wildlife and their habitat. RMEF is leading an elk country initiative that has conserved or enhanced habitat on over 6 million acres--an area larger than Yellowstone, Grand Canyon, Glacier, Yosemite, Rocky Mountain and Great Smoky Mountains national parks combined. RMEF is also a strong voice for hunters in access, wildlife management, and conservation policy issues. RMEF members, partners, and volunteers, working together as Team Elk, are making a difference all accross elk country.
From Visit Montana
Anniversary Year: 1994