Frank N. Drane Junior High - Corsicana, TX
14S E 738186 N 3553171
School building at 1213 W. 4th Ave is now an elementary school and also the administrative offices of the Corsicana ISD.

The Place:

Corsicana Daily Sun - Friday, March 3, 1961 "Frank N. Drane school was erected in 1930. A plaque in the front hallway says, "This school is dedicated to the enrichment of life, the spirit of youth measured by progress, activity, friendliness, co-operation, idealism, and character and good citizenship."

"An east wing edition was erected in 1938. In 1955 a cafeteria and band room were added, and until 1959 the school was known as Corsicana junior high school. In 1959 it was officially renamed Frank N. Drane. A nameplate stone was placed on the front of the building in 1960 by the board of education. This school contains 17 classrooms, a gymnasium, an auditorium, and library."

This school is now "Sam Houston Elementary" although the engraved name still resides above the entrance.

The Person:

Frank N. Drane on Rootsweb:

"Frank Neal Drane was born on January 14, 1862, at the family home about seven miles west of Corsicana. His parents, Merritt Drane and Melvina Todd Neal Drane, had married in Kentucky in 1860, and that same year came to Texas, settling near Corsicana in a small community which still bears the Drane family name."

"Young Frank was educated in the public schools of Corsicana. He also spent three years at Trinity University, which was then located at Tehuancana. (The institution was subsequently moved to Waxahachie and eventually to San Antonio.)"

"In 1874, Merritt Drane moved his family to Corsicana where he established a hardware business in the building which currently houses the Corsicana Community Playhouse. It was here that Frank Drane gained his first business experience. Known as Drane and Son, the business prospered until 1896, when Merritt died."

"In 1896, Frank bought controlling interest in the City National Bank. He served as President on that institution until 1914, when it merged with the Corsicana National Bank."

"Relieving himself of his banking responsibilities became a necessity because of increased demands on his time. For in 1901, his keen foresight had led him to establish the Corsicana Power and Light Company which provided electric services to the residents and industries of the community. The dual leadership of these two important business ventures eventually proved to be more than one man could handle. Although Drane did head both simultaneously for thirteen years. In 1928, he sold the power company to Texas Power and Light."

"But other interests also vied for his time. Realizing the importance of transportation to the area, Drane was instrumental in the formation of the Texas Electric Railway Company. This interurban line connected Corsicana, Dallas, Waco, and immediate points. Drane served as Vice-President and as a member of the executive committee of that corporation."

"In spite of all his business involvements, Drane still found time to devote to numerous civic functions. He served the citizens of Corsicana as alderman and also as chairman of the Board of Education. He was influential in construction of the YMCA building, and he was among those involved in the establishment of the Public Library, served on the Library Board in its early years. During World War II, Drane served as chairman of the War Work Board."

Year it was dedicated: 1930 - building, 1960 - Name added above the door.

Location of Coordinates: School