Red Lion Pub, Avebury, Wiltshire, England
This pub is a well-known haunted location.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This neat old thatch-roofed building dates back to the early 1600s. It was a cottage or farmhouse until 1802, when the owners acquired a business licence and converted it to a coaching inn (overnight lodging, with meals).

The business website proclaims that the pub is haunted. The following information is quoted from the business's official website: www.pub-explorer.com/wiltshire/pub/redlionavebury.htm:

"The Red Lion is set in the tiny village of Avebury which is three miles in radius and some 2000 years older than Stonehenge! Refurbished Winter 2013 the pub is 400 years old and located at the centre of the stone circle where every six weeks a pagan festival is held. It is in the Top Ten list of most haunted pubs in the country and has been seen on TV as such. The main ghost is that of an old landlady "Florrie" who was killed here by her husband. Ghosts aside, this destination food house is a lovely thatched listed cottage with cobbles and a large mill stone in the car park and low ceilings, beams and traditional wood furniture with a modern twist inside. Food is served from an extensive main menu and specials board, offering a good selection of quality pub fayre with a good range of wines available to complement the experience or a choice of real ales if preferred. The Wadworth brewery is only two miles away! Our clientele are generally tourists and visitors but there is a friendly welcome for anyway wishing to have a drink or dine."

I also located another website that also proclaims the pub to be haunted: (visit link)

Apparently several ghosts reside or dwell in or around the pub, and there have even been sightings of ghost horses, pulling a phantom carriage. The most frequent ghostly sighting is of young Florrie, the wife of a 17th Century English Civil War veteran who decided to surprise his wife by returning home from service without warning her ahead of time, and he was surprised also, since he found her in the arms of another man. Florrie's husband shot the lover and then killed Florrie, who now reappears occasionally, searching "for a man with a beard" (it is uncertain if this bearded man she desired to find is her husband or her lover).

Some visitors to the pub have witnessed the chandelier spinning wildly; this happens most often when a visitor with a beard sit under the chandelier (apparently this excites or agitates Florrie).
Public access?:
Yes, during business hours. Refer to the business location for current hours which can vary by season: www.pub-explorer.com/wiltshire/pub/redlionavebury.htm

Visting hours:
Generally, daylight hours.