Skálholt Cathedral - Skálholt, Iceland
This "cathedral" was built 1956 to 1963 but the area is the site of Iceland's earliest cathedral.
Location: Iceland

Wikipedia does not have a separate article for the cathedral, but its article for the complex (visit link) includes this section about the cathedral:

"Skálholt Cathedral

The current cathedral at Skálholt is relatively large in comparison to most Icelandic churches; its span from door to apse is approximately 30 meters. Some of its predecessors were even longer, reaching up to 50 m in length. The new cathedral was built from 1956 to 1963 as a part of the millennial celebrations of the episcopal see. The other Scandinavian churches celebrated this along with the Icelandic church and many of the new cathedral's items are gifts of theirs; for example, Gerður Helgadóttir's extensive stained glass windows are a gift from the Danes."

The cathedral is open to tourists daily 9 t 6 pm.
Active Church: Yes