Dinosaur Diamond Prehistoric Hwy - Fisher Towers - Utah, USA
Location: Utah, United States

Utah State Route 128 is listed both as part of the "Dinosaur Diamond Prehistoric Hwy" of the National Scenic Byways program and as "Upper Colorado River Scenic Byway" by the State of Utah. Winding alongside Colorado River inside its canyon, the landscape here is really impressing.
This waymark is for the famous rock formation of the Fisher Towers that can be viewed from several points of the road. The coordinates point to the intersection with the short dirt track leading to the parking of the Fisher Towers recreation area.

See also: (visit link) , (visit link)
Program: America's Byways