Historic Route 66 - Bagdad Café - Newberry Springs, California, USA.
11S E 532611 N 3853093
The former Sidewinder Café became the Bagdad Café in 1998 after its fame had spread internationally. The Café was the fictionalized setting of a Novel, TV series, & Movie called Bagdad Café. Located in Newberry Springs, California.

The motion picture Bagdad Café was filmed in the area and the truck stop featured in the film still exists as a working motel and restaurant, of the same name.
Now designated as a Roadside Attraction. Standing alongside Historic Route 66.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:
"Bagdad Café (also known as Out of Rosenheim) is a 1987 German film directed by Percy Adlon. It is a comedy set in a remote truck-stop café and motel in the Mojave Desert in the US state of California. It centers on two women who have recently separated from their husbands, and the blossoming friendship that ensues." For more info on the Film (visit link)

Bagdad Café is located along the historic U.S. Route 66, east of Barstow and Ludlow, and west of Amboy and Needles.

Bagdad was long a thriving town along the National Old Trails Road and the famous Route 66. It was bypassed by the opening of Interstate 40 to the north in 1973, and lost travelers business and resident population.

Bagdad holds the record for the longest dry streak in United States history with 767 straight days without rain, from October 3, 1912 to November 8, 1914. It is to the south of the Granite Mountains and the Mojave National Preserve, and north of the Bullion Mountains. Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic route 66.